MIS Undergraduate Scholarship and Award Recipients

 

Awards

Congratulations to the Spring 2019 MIS Outstanding Senior: Andras Szep.

The University of Arizona Foundation’s Outstanding Senior Awards program was established in 1971 to recognize the outstanding performances of the University's best seniors.

Every fall and spring semester, the academic departments within the Eller College nominate one graduating senior from their major for this award.

The Arizona Foundation Outstanding Senior for the Eller College is selected by a committee who interviews the individual department nominees. Final selection is made by weighing the candidates’ academic and extra-curricular achievements.

Congratulations to the following who have represented the MIS department over the years.

MIS Department Outstanding Senior Year Nominated
Courtney Ong Fall 2018
Emma Wood Spring 2018
Ben Ampel Fall 2017
Hannah Lynn Barry Spring 2017
Rebecca L. Paul** Fall 2016
Mounica Urity Spring 2016
Jieun Huh Fall 2015
Adam Eugene Crompton Spring 2015
Allison Gray Merdinger Fall 2014
Victoria Rose DeHaven Spring 2014
Lauren Wynn Fall 2013
Nidhi Arora Spring 2013
Kyle Olsen Fall 2012
Ryan FitzPatrick Spring 2012
Jennifer A. Dicochea Fall 2011
Joseph Altamirano Spring 2011
Ryan Kolfer Fall 2010
Richard Catlin Spring 2010
Jason Tranel Fall 2009
William J. Wycoff III Spring 2009
Juinn Chang Fall 2008
Brian Chase Spring 2008
Kara Lawhorn** Fall 2007
Laura Reid Spring 2007
William Lippert Fall 2006
Shirley Chai** Spring 2006
Haamed Alfulaij Fall 2005
Krstina Hoock Spring 2005
Aaron Harris Fall 2004
Theodore Stark Spring 2004
Benjamin Gross Fall 2003
Andrea Winkle Spring 2003
Raymond White (MIS) Spring 2002
Jennifer Olding (OPER) Spring 2002
Noah Knauf (MIS)** Spring 2001
Kapil Chibber (OPER) Spring 2001

** indicates MIS/OM students who won the The Arizona Foundation Outstanding Senior for the Eller College.

The Ellerman Scholars were established in 2012 in honor of Mr. Brian Ellerman, an MIS alumnus and strong supporter of the MIS Department. The awards were established in recognition of his leadership, service and academic interests in the department.

Ellerman Award for Leadership and Service

Awarded to graduating seniors in MIS and OM that have made significant contributions to the MIS Department through their work in MIS/OM student organizations and departmental programs.

Ellerman Award for Academic Achievement

Awarded to graduating seniors in MIS and OM that have demonstrated academic excellence in their MIS studies.

Fall 2018
Ellerman Award for Leadership and Service Ellerman Award for Academic Achievement
Alessandra Laguit Jiatong Chen
  Jinshan Chen
  Signe Grant
  Xiaoyu Lei
  Danielle Orozco
Spring 2018
Ellerman Award for Leadership and Service Ellerman Award for Academic Achievement
Alexandra Wibowo Steven Blend
  Peyton Carney
  Amna Mahzar
  Kevin Nguyen
Fall 2017
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Caitlin McHugh Yi Chen
  Tyler Downey
  Matthew Labarre
  Kathryn Lindsey
  Takeshi Miyauchi
  Jacqueline Mwangi
Spring 2017
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Sarah Harris Courtney Buchanan
  Kory Chinn
  Sean Furrier
  Dorothy Fleur-De-Lis Likas
  Henry Roden
 Fall 2016
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Ivan Mendez Gonzalez Rebecca Lynn Paul
  Siying Tao
  Kunbo Zhao
Spring 2016
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Nathan Schupp Manford Jong
Thao Vo Lynn Konrad
  Caroline Roseri
  William Yee
Fall 2015 
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
William Johnson Phyllis Cao
Kirsten Smith Yong Xiang
Spring 2015
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Minwoo Park Vincent John Ercolani
  Yang He
Fall 2014
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Jie Feng Kehua Guo
  Elizabeth Mumma
Spring 2014
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Kyle LeMontang Jenna Louise Botticelli
  Colton Cray
  Haily De La Cruz
  Ryan Bradley Jicha
Fall 2013
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
none Matthew Kron
  Alexander Peckron
  Megan Sentianin
Spring 2013
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Buscemi, Scott William Boscarillo, Megan
  Johnson, Christopher
  Olinski, Timothy
  Tolmachoff, Samantha
  Zhou, Mo
Fall 2012
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Dobbins, Danelle Alenizi, Ali
  Hu, Zhao
  Lui, Kwan
  Petrilak, Michael

Scholarships

Generous Supporters Helping Students to Succeed

It is with pride and gratefulness that we are able to provide the following scholarships to our students. We thank each and every sponsor below for their generous contributions to help us help our students Shape the Future of IT.

As an undergraduate Eller MIS student, Joelle Benson was given the opportunity to put into practice the cutting-edge information systems theories she learned in the classroom by working with Regents’ Professor Jay Nunamaker in his Center for the Management of Information (CMI) lab.

Within the CMI lab, Joelle helped conduct research on technology and processes that allow groups to move toward new levels of efficiency and productivity. “The MIS department gave me a solid educational foundation, and challenged me to constantly strive to achieve and succeed post-college.”

Now the Director Sales Strategy, Americas for DellEMC Global Compute & Client Solutions, Joelle is giving back and providing the same type of opportunities she received to current MIS undergraduates.

Joelle’s scholarship, which is partially funded with Dell’s corporate matching program, provides MIS undergraduates the opportunity to participate in hands-on research projects involving analytics in health care during their fall and spring semesters. Selected students will be eligible to receive $1,250 per semester. The scholarship was established 2017.


Information for Applicants

This scholarship provides funding for undergraduate students to pursue research work within the MIS department. Priority is given to research work involving Big Data Analytics: the process of collecting, organizing and analyzing a variety of datasets to discover patterns and useful information. Examples in the health care field include individualized/personalized medicine, genomics, health care data from the web and social media and data gathered by sensors and wearable devices. 

Application deadline: December 2, 2018. Applicants might be contacted by the selection committee for a phone/Skype interview. Awardee(s) will be notified by January 9, 2019.

Scholarship Benefits

  • $1,250 for the spring 2019 semester 
  • Work with the INSITE: Center for Business Intelligence and Analytics. Receive hands-on experience in research projects involving analytics in health care
  • Receive mentoring from Joelle Benson 

Eligibility Requirements

  • Enrolled as a full-time undergraduate student
  • Admitted into the Eller College Professional Program (eligible to enroll in upper-division courses)
  • Majoring in Management Information Systems
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0 or greater

Preference is given to students who meet the following criteria:

  • Enrolled in the Honors College
  • Demonstrate an interest in Big Data Analytics in health care 

Congratulations to the following awardees:

2017: Sreya Chagarlamudi

The Joseph and Mary Cacioppo Scholarship was established to recognize Juniors who excel in MIS and who show promise for success in the business world.

Congratulations to the following awardees:

Spring 2017:

  • Briana Marek
  • Takeshi Miyauchi

Fall 2016:

  • Reichard, Steven John 
  • Witt,Ryan

Spring 2015

  • Cheng, Jasmine Hui-hsin
  • Wong, Jenifer

Fall 2014

  • Nguyen, Jordan Ngoc
  • Seitz, Kc James

Spring 2014

  • McKibben, David

Fall 2013

  • Wisehart, Monica

Spring 2013

  • De La Cruz, Haily
  • Ercolani, Vincent

Fall 2012

  • Jicha, Ryan
  • Jimenez, Alfred

Spring 2012

  • Fielder, Jay
  • Vandemark, Amy

Fall 2011

  • Burnell, Michael
  • Guardiola, Gabriela

Fall 2010 

  • Mora, Marina

Fall 2009

  • Good, Bryce
  • Kolofer, Ryan

The Konur Family Scholarship began in 2007 and is given to MIS students who are in their second, third or fourth year of their program. Awards are made to outstanding students based on their merit and promise of success.

Congratulations to the following awardees:

Spring 2017

  • Matthew Gauthier

Fall 2016

  • Alejandra Nunez Garcia

Spring 2016

  • Jennifer Monroe

Fall 2015

  • Tyler Williams

Spring 2015

  • Mounica Urity

Fall 2014 - None

Spring 2014

  • Demar Ricardo Stewart

Fall 2013 - None

Spring 2013

  • Arora, Nidhi

Fall 2012

  • Olsen, Kyle

Spring 2012

  • He, Tingting

Fall 2011

  • Dicochea, Jennifer
  • Willis, Wendelin

Fall 2010 

  • Willis, Wendelin

Fall 2009

  • Willis, Wendelin

Fall 2008

  • Mickler, Joshua

Established in 2010, theLaSalle-Chen Scholarship is available to students with advanced standing in MIS or Operations Management. The scholarship’s goal is to encourage and support students with significant academic promise that have overcome personal challenges to obtain advanced standing in MIS. The scholarship’s focus is one of encouragement and allowing students to fulfill their promise, and therefore is open to all students who obtain advanced standing in MIS regardless of their current GPA. 

The scholarship is an annual award of $1000, and is renewable as long as the student continues to make progress towards their degree and remains in good academic standing. There will be a total of 5 scholarships awarded per year.

The LaSalle-Chen Scholarship was established in honor of two MIS professors. Dr. Jim LaSalle is Professor Emeritus of the MIS Department at the University of Arizona, having served the MIS department and the University for more than 30 years as a master teacher. Dr. Hsinchun Chen is McClelland Professor of MIS at the University of Arizona. He has served the MIS department and The University for 30 years and has been a prolific researcher.

Congratulations to the following students who were awarded the LasSalle-Chen Scholarship!

Spring 2018
Daniel Dickson Juan Pablo Penaloza  
Fall 2017
 Tristan Giles Courtney Ong Jorge Alberto Dominguez
Spring 2017
Alan Escalante Jacob Boubion  
Fall 2016
 Alexandra K. Gomez Jacob D. Lassiter Marc P. Duggan
Spring 2016
Ebitie Amughan Guadalupe Angeles Jonathan Korth
Brek Thompson
Fall 2015
Matthew Leeper Steven Cabrera  
Spring 2015
Ebitie Thomasina Amughan Jonathan Michael Korth  
Fall 2014
Calvin Barreras Adrian Ulises Gonzalez Ygochukwu Ume
Spring 2014
Stephen Michael Dolan Vincent John Ercolani Tyson Keith
Fall 2013
Huy Quoc Nguyen Demar Stewart  
Spring 2013
John Grisham Jennifer Sinclair  
Fall 2012
Isaac Ranular Taverns Vinh Truong Mo Zhou
Fall 2011
Timothy R. Lujan Louise McDermott  
Fall 2010
Caryn Conde Lavanya Harish Jamie Meadows

William and Florence Schmidt believed in the importance of making available to youth the opportunity to secure a good educational foundation on which to build a better future.

The William and Florence Schmidt scholarships are awarded each year to MIS students who are making satisfactory progress toward their degree.

Congratulations to the following current and past awardees.

Spring 2017
Hannah Barry Courtney Buchanan Kory Chin Sean Furrier Matthew Gauthier
Holden Gerber Sarah Harris Hilla Hascalovici Colin Holetz Kyle Larson
Tiffany Le Natalia Lenkiewicz Dorothy Likas Danielle Orozco Jay Patel
Shivani Patel Steven Reichard Henry Roden Leila Shevins Alexandra Wibowo
Luc Zbonack        
Fall 2016
Alexandra Wibowo Colin Holez Danielle Orozco Ivan Gonzalez Kyle Larson
Natalia Lenkiewicz

Tiffany Le

Rebecca Paul Sarah Harris  
Spring 2016
Tyler Antosh Alyssa Bowles Nicholas DeJaco Sarah Harris Natalie Hayashi
Colin Holetz Manfred Jong Lynn Konrad Natalia Lenkiewicz Zachary Long
Jordan Nguyen Lakismi Punati Caroliine Roseri Nathan Schupp Mounica Urity
Thao Vo William Yee      
Fall 2015
Chen Jiang Grant Suman Jacob Gorin Jamie Storey Jieun Huh
Joshua Knapp Kirsten Smith Lakshmi Punati Laura Le Liran Zhang
Marlano Batson Michael Brown Natalia Lenkiewicz Natalie Hayashi Phyllis Cao
Sarah Harris Sergio Mada Szeyuen Chan William Johnson  Yong Xiang
Spring 2015
Beke, Sydney Bollum, Elisabeth Crompton, Adam Ercolani, Vincent He, Yang
Ja'afar, Bader Johnson, William McKibben, David Miller, Daniella Rothschild, Leah
Shevins, Leila Simmons, Elizabeth      
Fall 2014
Beke, Sydney Erceg, Alec Feng, Jie Guo, Kehua Hatcher, Nicole
Huh, Jieun Innes, Jeffery Ja'afar, Bader Johnson III, William Merdinger, Allison
Mumma, Elizabeth Rothschild, Leah Shevins, Leila    
Spring 2014
Alvarez, Andrew Botticelli, Jenna Louise Cray, Colton Crompton, Adam De La Cruz, Haily
DeHaven, Victoria Rose Jicha, Arthur Jicha, Ryan LeMontang, Kyle Raynak, Alison
Roberto, Robert Wong, Jenifer      
Fall 2013
Botticelli, Jenna Cray, Colton De La Cruz, Haily DeHaven, Victoria Doherty, Amy
Dolan, Stephen Ercolani, Vincent Jicha, Arthur Jicha, Ryan Keith, Tyson
LeMontang, Kyle Mumma, Elizabeth Roberto, Robert Wynn, Lauren  
Spring 2013
Akpan, Imoette Boscarillo, Megan Buscemi, Scott Choe, Christina DeHaven, Victoria
Johnson, Christopher LeMontang, Kyle Olinski, Timothy Olinski, Timothy Wang, Hua-ching
Warshawer, Wesley Xiao, Xiong Zhou, Mo    
Fall 2012
Akpan, Imoette Hu, Zhao Boscarillo, Megan Buscemi, Scott Buscemi, Scott
Choe, Christina DeHaven, Victoria LeMontang, Kyle Rice, Rose Vandermark, Amy
Wang, Hua-ching Warshawer, Wesley Xiao, Xiong    
Spring 2012    
Foster, Jessica Fry, Ethan Haugland, Britt LeMontang, Kyle Olsen, Kyle
Ramos, Jeff Rice, Rose Robinson, Sara Roderick, Sharon Ware, David
Fall 2011
Almond, Kristine Benjamin, Victor Bickford,Tyson Bordner, Justice Carpenter, James
Dicochea, Jennifer FitzPatrick, Ryan Fry, Ethan Goodrich, Leslie Haugland, Britt
He, Tingting Hong, Pao-Lai Meis, Samantha Miller, Ryan Park, Chung Whan
Robinson, Sara Soto, Paul Ware, David Willis, Wendelin  
Fall 2010
Benjamin, Victor Catlin, Richard Ealick, Brandon Good, Bryce Le, Teresa
Miller, Ryan Monreal, Marco Tranel, Jason Ware, David Wohlleban, David
Fall 2009
Burrows, Richard Gray, Benjamin Hamilton-Alexander, Clayton Mickler, Joshua Rogers, Clayton
Roughan, Zachary Smith, Kirsten Torres, Jesus Tranel, Jason Vazquez Saldivar, Sandra
Vo, Tracy        
Fall  2008
Bailey, David Bren, Austin Ciocanescu, Eduard Gray, Benjamin Greene, Elisabeth
Hamilton-Alexander, Clayton Huston, Luke Kennedy, Jordan Lawhorn, Kara Madrid, Nancy
Perry, John Quiroz, Angel Rosen, Terence Sanford, James Thomassee, Ross
Wycoff, William        
Fall 2007
Anderson, Diana Ciocanescu, Eduard Estrella, Jorge Hottenstein, Joshua Kim, Seung-jin
Molina, Lauro Norris, Charles Patel, Nayan Reid, Laura Thomassee, Ross
Williams, Ross Yuldashev, Alisher