MIS Undergraduate Scholarship and Award Recipients

 

Awards

Congratulations to the MIS Outstanding Seniors

The University of Arizona Foundation’s Outstanding Senior Awards program was established in 1971 to recognize the outstanding performances of the University's best seniors.

Every fall and spring semester, the academic departments within the Eller College nominate one graduating senior from their major for this award.

The Arizona Foundation Outstanding Senior for the Eller College is selected by a committee who interviews the individual department nominees. Final selection is made by weighing the candidates’ academic and extra-curricular achievements.

Congratulations to the following who have represented the MIS department over the years.

MIS Department Outstanding Senior Year Nominated
Adam Vella Fall 2021

Margaret Krenke

Spring 2021
Daniel Barney Fall 2020
Jayasangeetha Thanikachalam Spring 2020
Madison Stidham Fall 2019
Andras Szep Spring 2019
Courtney Ong Fall 2018
Emma Wood Spring 2018
Ben Ampel Fall 2017
Hannah Lynn Barry Spring 2017
Rebecca L. Paul** Fall 2016
Mounica Urity Spring 2016
Jieun Huh Fall 2015
Adam Eugene Crompton Spring 2015
Allison Gray Merdinger Fall 2014
Victoria Rose DeHaven Spring 2014
Lauren Wynn Fall 2013
Nidhi Arora Spring 2013
Kyle Olsen Fall 2012
Ryan FitzPatrick Spring 2012
Jennifer A. Dicochea Fall 2011
Joseph Altamirano Spring 2011
Ryan Kolfer Fall 2010
Richard Catlin Spring 2010
Jason Tranel Fall 2009
William J. Wycoff III Spring 2009
Juinn Chang Fall 2008
Brian Chase Spring 2008
Kara Lawhorn** Fall 2007
Laura Reid Spring 2007
William Lippert Fall 2006
Shirley Chai** Spring 2006
Haamed Alfulaij Fall 2005
Krstina Hoock Spring 2005
Aaron Harris Fall 2004
Theodore Stark Spring 2004
Benjamin Gross Fall 2003
Andrea Winkle Spring 2003
Raymond White (MIS) Spring 2002
Jennifer Olding (OPER) Spring 2002
Noah Knauf (MIS)** Spring 2001
Kapil Chibber (OPER) Spring 2001

** indicates MIS/OM students who won the The Arizona Foundation Outstanding Senior for the Eller College.

The Ellerman Scholars were established in 2012 in honor of Mr. Brian Ellerman, an MIS alumnus and strong supporter of the MIS Department. The awards were established in recognition of his leadership, service and academic interests in the department.

Ellerman Award for Leadership and Service

Awarded to graduating seniors in MIS and OSCM that have made significant contributions to the MIS Department through their work in MIS/OM student organizations and departmental programs.

Ellerman Award for Academic Achievement

Awarded to graduating seniors in MIS and OM that have demonstrated academic excellence in their MIS studies.

fall 2021  
Ellerman Award for Leadership and Service Ellerman Award for Academic Achievement
Allison Miracle Ria Banerjee
 

Karl Futscher

Spring 2021  
Ellerman Award for Leadership and Service Ellerman Award for Academic Achievement
Christopher Brown

Katherine David 

 

Heather Kirkland

  Kelsey McClellan
 

Ryan Solaire

  Hallie Srebnick
 

Petr Tilstrom

  Trevor Volpe
 

Wyatt Weisel

fall 2020
Ellerman Award for Leadership and Service Ellerman Award for Academic Achievement
Donna Doss Ingrid Heim
  Patrick Lang
  Isabella Stoesser
  Lars Severson
  Keegan Wick
  Qilun Hang
spring 2020
Ellerman Award for Leadership and Service Ellerman Award for Academic Achievement
Camden Lowe John Curley
  Samuel Feroze
  Talia Hintermeister
  Ryan Johnson
  Jessica Miller
  Jessica Wherty
FALL 2019
Ellerman Award for Leadership and Service Ellerman Award for Academic Achievement
Brain Leatherman Morcos Boutros
 

Wonseok Kang

  Sang Ho Kim
  Ryan McCurry
  Ryan Rouhani
 

Paul Schneider

Spring 2019
Ellerman Award for Leadership and Service Ellerman Award for Academic Achievement
Fall 2018
Ellerman Award for Leadership and Service Ellerman Award for Academic Achievement
Alessandra Laguit Jiatong Chen
  Jinshan Chen
  Signe Grant
  Xiaoyu Lei
  Danielle Orozco
Spring 2018
Ellerman Award for Leadership and Service Ellerman Award for Academic Achievement
Alexandra Wibowo Steven Blend
  Peyton Carney
  Amna Mahzar
  Kevin Nguyen
Fall 2017
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Caitlin McHugh Yi Chen
  Tyler Downey
  Matthew Labarre
  Kathryn Lindsey
  Takeshi Miyauchi
  Jacqueline Mwangi
Spring 2017
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Sarah Harris Courtney Buchanan
  Kory Chinn
  Sean Furrier
  Dorothy Fleur-De-Lis Likas
  Henry Roden
 Fall 2016
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Ivan Mendez Gonzalez Rebecca Lynn Paul
  Siying Tao
  Kunbo Zhao
Spring 2016
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Nathan Schupp Manford Jong
Thao Vo Lynn Konrad
  Caroline Roseri
  William Yee
Fall 2015 
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
William Johnson Phyllis Cao
Kirsten Smith Yong Xiang
Spring 2015
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Minwoo Park Vincent John Ercolani
  Yang He
Fall 2014
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Jie Feng Kehua Guo
  Elizabeth Mumma
Spring 2014
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Kyle LeMontang Jenna Louise Botticelli
  Colton Cray
  Haily De La Cruz
  Ryan Bradley Jicha
Fall 2013
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
None Matthew Kron
  Alexander Peckron
  Megan Sentianin
Spring 2013
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Scott William Buscemi Megan Boscarillo
  Christopher Johnson
  Timothy Olinski
  Samantha Tolmachoff
  Mo Zhou
Fall 2012
Ellerman Scholarship for Leadership and Service Ellerman Scholarship for Academic Achievement
Danelle Dobbins Ali Alenizi
  Zhao Hu
  Kwan Lui
  Michael Petrilak
   

Scholarships

Generous Supporters Helping Students to Succeed

It is with pride and gratefulness that we are able to provide the following scholarships to our students. We thank each and every sponsor below for their generous contributions to help us help our students Shape the Future of IT.

As an undergraduate Eller MIS student, Joelle Benson was given the opportunity to put into practice the cutting-edge information systems theories she learned in the classroom by working with Regents’ Professor Jay Nunamaker in his Center for the Management of Information (CMI) lab.

Within the CMI lab, Joelle helped conduct research on technology and processes that allow groups to move toward new levels of efficiency and productivity. “The MIS department gave me a solid educational foundation, and challenged me to constantly strive to achieve and succeed post-college.”

Now the Director Sales Strategy, Americas for DellEMC Global Compute & Client Solutions, Joelle is giving back and providing the same type of opportunities she received to current MIS undergraduates.

Joelle’s scholarship, which is partially funded with Dell’s corporate matching program, provides MIS undergraduates the opportunity to participate in hands-on research projects involving analytics in health care during their fall and spring semesters. Selected students will be eligible to receive $1,250 per semester. The scholarship was established 2017.


Information for Applicants

This scholarship provides funding for undergraduate students to pursue research work within the MIS department. Priority is given to research work involving Big Data Analytics: the process of collecting, organizing and analyzing a variety of datasets to discover patterns and useful information. Examples in the health care field include individualized/personalized medicine, genomics, health care data from the web and social media and data gathered by sensors and wearable devices. 

Scholarship Benefits

  • $1,250 for the spring 2019 semester 
  • Work with the INSITE: Center for Business Intelligence and Analytics. Receive hands-on experience in research projects involving analytics in health care
  • Receive mentoring from Joelle Benson 

Eligibility Requirements

  • Enrolled as a full-time undergraduate student
  • Admitted into the Eller College Professional Program (eligible to enroll in upper-division courses)
  • Majoring in Management Information Systems
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0 or greater

Preference is given to students who meet the following criteria:

  • Enrolled in the Honors College
  • Demonstrate an interest in Big Data Analytics in health care 

Congratulations to the following awardees:

FALL 2020
Donna Doss Rebecca Ryan Shelbie Deatrick Danna Hernandez Mirelle Joevin
Libby Merchant Janice Vuong
SPRING 2020
Aaron Massis Maria Lacau
FALL 2019
Aaron Massis
2017
Sreya Chagarlamudi

The Joseph and Mary Cacioppo Scholarship was established to recognize Juniors who excel in MIS and who show promise for success in the business world.

Congratulations to the following awardees:

FALL 2021
Linnea Andersson Cichen Liu Reza Sanayei
FALL 2020
Michael McCarthy Mya White
SPRING 2020
Luis Martinez Canuto Sanchez Nicole Svatek
FALL 2019
Luis Martinez Canuto Sanchez Nicole Svatek
SPRING 2017
Briana Marek Takeshi Miyauchi
FALL 2016
Steven John Reichard Ryan Witt
SPRING 2015
Jasmine Hui-hsin Cheng Jenifer Wong
FALL 2014
Jordan Ngoc Nguyen Kc James Seitz
SPRING 2014
David McKibben
FALL 2013
Monica Wisehart
SPRING 2013
Haily De La Cruz Vincent Ercolani
FALL 2012
Ryan Jicha Alfred Jimenez
SPRING 2012
Jay Fielder Amy Vandemark
FALL 2011
Michael Burnell Gabriela Guardiola
FALL 2010
Marina Mora
FALL 2009
Bryce Good Ryan Kolofer

The Konana Scholarship is for full-time undergraduate students at Eller who are majoring in MIS, have at least a 2.0 cumulative GPA and demonstrate financial need. 

FALL 2021
Jared Moon
FALL 2020
Jared Moon
FALL 2019
Craig Doughty

The Konur Family Scholarship began in 2007 and is given to MIS students who are in their second, third or fourth year of their program. Awards are made to outstanding students based on their merit and promise of success.

Congratulations to the following awardees:

FALL 2021
Jasmine Wong
FALL 2020
Desiree Capuano
SPRING 2020
Thomas Garcia Tyler Nazifi
FALL 2019
Sarah Jassim Brandon Parker
SPRING 2017
Matthew Gauthier
FALL 2016
Alejandra Nunez Garcia
SPRING 2016
Jennifer Monroe
FALL 2015
Tyler Williams
SPRING 2015
Mounica Urity
SPRING 2014
Demar Ricardo Stewart
SPRING 2013
Nidhi Arora
FALL 2012
Kyle Olsen
SPRING 2012
Tingting He
FALL 2011
Jennifer Dicochea Wendelin Willis
FALL 2010
Wendelin Willis
FALL 2009
Wendelin Willis
FALL 2008
Joshua Mickler

Established in 2010, theLaSalle-Chen Scholarship is available to students with advanced standing in MIS or Operations Management. The scholarship’s goal is to encourage and support students with significant academic promise that have overcome personal challenges to obtain advanced standing in MIS. The scholarship’s focus is one of encouragement and allowing students to fulfill their promise, and therefore is open to all students who obtain advanced standing in MIS regardless of their current GPA. 

The scholarship is an annual award of $1000, and is renewable as long as the student continues to make progress towards their degree and remains in good academic standing. There will be a total of 5 scholarships awarded per year.

The LaSalle-Chen Scholarship was established in honor of two MIS professors. Dr. Jim LaSalle is Professor Emeritus of the MIS Department at the University of Arizona, having served the MIS department and the University for more than 30 years as a master teacher. Dr. Hsinchun Chen is McClelland Professor of MIS at the University of Arizona. He has served the MIS department and The University for 30 years and has been a prolific researcher.

Congratulations to the following students who were awarded the LaSalle-Chen Scholarship!

SPRING 2022
Cade Dacosta

Rodina Katbah

FALL 2021

Anthony Gallegos

Norma Gutierrez

Georgina Owusu-Bio

SPRING 2020
Desiree Capuano Annika Etheredge Defago

FALL 2019

Brandon Parker

Craig Doughty

Sarah Jassim

SPRING 2018

Daniel Dickson

Juan Pablo Penaloza

 

FALL 2017

 Tristan Giles

Courtney Ong

Jorge Alberto Dominguez

SPRING 2017

Alan Escalante

Jacob Boubion

FALL 2016

 Alexandra K. Gomez

Jacob D. Lassiter

Marc P. Duggan

SPRING 2016

Ebitie Amughan

Guadalupe Angeles

Jonathan Korth

Brek Thompson

FALL 2015

Matthew Leeper

Steven Cabrera

 

SPRING 2015

Ebitie Thomasina Amughan

Jonathan Michael Korth

 

FALL 2014

Calvin Barreras

Adrian Ulises Gonzalez

Ygochukwu Ume

SPRING 2014

Stephen Michael Dolan

Vincent John Ercolani

Tyson Keith

FALL 2013

Huy Quoc Nguyen

Demar Stewart

 

SPRING 2013

John Grisham

Jennifer Sinclair

 

FALL 2012

Isaac Ranular Taverns

Vinh Truong

Mo Zhou

FALL 2011

Timothy R. Lujan

Louise McDermott

 

FALL 2010

Caryn Conde

Lavanya Harish

Jamie Meadows

William and Florence Schmidt believed in the importance of making available to youth the opportunity to secure a good educational foundation on which to build a better future.

The William and Florence Schmidt scholarships are awarded each year to MIS students who are making satisfactory progress toward their degree.

Congratulations to the following current and past awardees.

SPRING 2022
Nour Abdelhalim Linnea Andersson Jitendra Baid Veronica Borboa Jesus Corimaya
Briana Cuteri Sydney Huxtable Aaron Massis Meagan Nichols Georgina Owusu-Bio
Ishan Shah Austin Victors Katherine Wu    
FALL 2021
Maxwell Baruch Justice Craig Tam Duong Kyrah Hughley Lydia Mitchell
Griffin Rettig Joseph Ross Jeffrey Wright Ming Zeng  
FALL 2020
Daniel Barney Donna Doss Ingrid Heim Patrick Lang Isabella Stoesser
Lars Severson Keegan Wick Qilun Hang Tam Duong Jasmine Wong
Ahana Singh Elizabeth Covely Heather Kirkland    
SPRING 2020
Jaya Thanikachalam Camden Lowe Jessica Wherty Ryan Johnson John Curley
Samuel Feroze Jessica Miller Talia Hintermeister Denisse Farias Cameron Gillette
Heather Kirkland Nicole Svatek      
FALL 2019
Madison Stidham Brian Leatherman Paul Schneider Wonseok Kang Sang Ho Kim
Ryan McCurry Morcus Boutros Ryan Rouhani Jaya Thanikachalam Cameron Gillette
Isabella Gauvreau Nicole Svatek Denisse Farias Heather Kirkland  
SPRING 2017
Hannah Barry Courtney Buchanan Kory Chin Sean Furrier Matthew Gauthier
Holden Gerber Sarah Harris Hilla Hascalovici Colin Holetz Kyle Larson
Tiffany Le Natalia Lenkiewicz Dorothy Likas Danielle Orozco Jay Patel
Shivani Patel Steven Reichard Henry Roden Leila Shevins Alexandra Wibowo
Luc Zbonack        
FALL 2016
Alexandra Wibowo Colin Holez Danielle Orozco Ivan Gonzalez Kyle Larson
Natalia Lenkiewicz

Tiffany Le

Rebecca Paul Sarah Harris  
SPRING 2016
Tyler Antosh Alyssa Bowles Nicholas DeJaco Sarah Harris Natalie Hayashi
Colin Holetz Manfred Jong Lynn Konrad Natalia Lenkiewicz Zachary Long
Jordan Nguyen Lakismi Punati Caroliine Roseri Nathan Schupp Mounica Urity
Thao Vo William Yee      
FALL 2015
Chen Jiang Grant Suman Jacob Gorin Jamie Storey Jieun Huh
Joshua Knapp Kirsten Smith Lakshmi Punati Laura Le Liran Zhang
Marlano Batson Michael Brown Natalia Lenkiewicz Natalie Hayashi Phyllis Cao
Sarah Harris Sergio Mada Szeyuen Chan William Johnson  Yong Xiang
SPRING 2015
Sydney Beke Elisabeth Bollum Adam Crompton Vincent Ercolani Yang He
Bader Ja'afar William Johnson David McKibben Daniella Miller Leah Rothschild
Leila Shevins Elizabeth Simmons      
FALL 2014
Sydney Beke Alec Erceg Jie Feng Kehua Guo Nicole Hatcher
Jieun Huh Jeffery Innes Bader Ja'afar William Johnson III Allison Merdinger
Elizabeth Mumma Leah Rothschild Leila Shevins    
SPRING 2014
Andrew Alvarez Jenna Louise Botticelli Colton Cray Adam Crompton Haily De La Cruz
Victoria Rose DeHaven Arthur Jicha Ryan Jicha Kyle LeMontang Alison Raynak
Robert Roberto Jenifer Wong      
FALL 2013
Jenna Botticelli Colton Cray Haily De La Cruz Victoria DeHaven Amy Doherty
Stephen Dolan Vincent Ercolani Arthur Jicha Ryan Jicha Tyson Keith
Kyle LeMontang Elizabeth Mumma Robert Roberto Lauren Wynn  
SPRING 2013
Imoette Akpan Megan Boscarillo Scott Buscemi Christina Choe Victoria DeHaven
Christopher Johnson Kyle LeMontang Timothy Olinski Hua-ching Wang Wesley Warshawer
Xiong Xiao Mo Zhou      
FALL 2012
Imoette Akpan Zhao Hu Megan Boscarillo Scott Buscemi Christina Choe
Victoria DeHaven Kyle LeMontang Rose Rice Amy Vandermark Hua-ching Wang
Wesley Warshawer Xiong Xiao      
SPRING 2012    
Jessica Foster Ethan Fry Britt Haugland Kyle LeMontang Kyle Olsen
Jeff Ramos Rose Rice Sara Robinson Sharon Roderick David Ware
FALL 2011
Kristine Almond Victor Benjamin Tyson Bickford Justice Bordner James Carpenter
Jennifer Dicochea Ryan FitzPatrick Ethan Fry Leslie Goodrich Britt Haugland
Tingting He Pao-Lai Hong Samantha Meis Ryan Miller Chung Whan Park
Sara Robinson Paul Soto David Ware Wendelin Willis  
FALL 2010
Victor Benjamin Richard Catlin Brandon Ealick Bryce Good Teresa Le
Ryan Miller Marco Monreal Jason Tranel David Ware David Wohlleban
FALL 2009
Richard Burrows Benjamin Gray Clayton Hamilton-Alexander Joshua Mickler Clayton Rogers
Zachary Roughan Kirsten Smith Jesus Torres Jason Tranel Sandra Vazquez Saldivar
Tracy Vo        
FALL  2008
David Bailey Austin Bren Eduard Ciocanescu Benjamin Gray Elisabeth Greene
Clayton Hamilton-Alexander Luke Huston Jordan Kennedy Kara Lawhorn Nancy Madrid
John Perry Angel Quiroz Terence Rosen James Sanford Ross Thomassee
William Wycoff        
FALL 2007
Diana Anderson Eduard Ciocanescu Jorge Estrella Joshua Hottenstein Seung-jin Kim
Lauro Molina Charles Norris Nayan Patel Laura Reid Ross Thomassee
Ross Williams Alisher Yuldashev